Response to environmental stresses and mechanisms on the incidence of "Rooshi" pitch canker of Chamaecyparis obtusa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuo  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80162931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMITANI Tomohiko  Niigata Univ., Fac. of Agric., Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (40152855)
FUKUDA Kenji  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (30208954)
KAJI Mikio  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., Associate Prof., 農学部附属演習林, 助教授 (00152645)
伊藤 進一郎  東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (90092139)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsChamaecyparis obtusa / Thujopsis dolabrata var / Hondai / "Rooshi" pitch canker / Environmental stress / Mechanisms of the incidence / アイソザイム分析 / 発生環境解折 / 漏脂病発生機作 / ヒノキ・アテ漏脂病 / 発生環境 / 水ポテンシャル / 樹脂異常滲出機作
Research Abstract
The "Rooshi" pitch canker of Chamaecyparis obtusa and Thujopsis dolabrata var. Hondai is frequently observed in heavy snowfall regions as well as the northern part of Japan. Reforestation with Chamaecyparis obtusa has become so widespread that the pitch canker is becoming one of the most serious disease. Empirically, the "Rooshi" pitch canker is supposed to be one of the restriction factors on natural distribution of Chamaecyparis obtusa forest in Japan
From our survey, the "Rooshi" pitch canker is considered to be a disease complex rather than a discrete canker disease. The classic symptoms of the disease are classified into three types, that is, a bleeding type, a resinous sink type, and a grooved pitch canker type on the trunk of living tree.
In this study, we discussed on the mechanisms of the development of "Rooshi" pitch canker. A bleeding type is supposed to be an incipient stage of "Rooshi" pitch canker and caused by abiotic stress factors such as cold and snowfall. This incipient stage of the disease develops to a resinous sink type on the trunk. And, finally, a grooved pitch canker is formed on the trunk accompaying fungi such as Sarea resinae and Pezicula liveda (Cryptosporiopsis abietina).