Motion of landslides and debris flows -Prediction of hazard area-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASSA Kyoji  Assoc. Prof. of Disaster Prevention Research Institute Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助教授 (30086061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMINE Akira  Research Associate, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助手 (00109092)
HIURA Hiromasa  Research Associate, Dept of Forestry, Kyoto Prefectural University, 農学部, 助手 (30046495)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHazard Mapping / Simulation / Landslides / 土石流 / せん断試験 / 高速リングせん断試験 / 間ゲキ水圧
Research Abstract
This research is to predict a hazard area caused by landslides (and friction - dominating - debris flows). A new method has been developed to simulate the motion of landslides and debris flows by combination of soil mechanics and flow dynamics. This new simulation model uses two geotechnical parameters, one is the apparent friction on the sliding surface, it expresses "how far does the londslide move ?",and another is the lateral pressure ratio inside the moving mass,it expresses "how widely does the landslide spread ?". The application of this method to a model sloke and also to the Ontake debris avalanche could give reasonable results,and showed that this method can be a basis for a reliable hazard mapping on londslides