Experimental and Analytical Studies on Optimum Dimension of a T-type Wood Joint.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Tomio  Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90014919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yasutoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya Univ., Res. Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (90154004)
SOBUE Nobuo  Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya Univ. Res. Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (50023495)
TSUZUKI Kazuo  Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya Univ., Ass. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60023438)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsT-type wood joint / Fatigue test in alternating loading of tension and compression / Computer simulation / Optimum dimension / Cotter / 込み栓 / 木造仕口 / 接合強度 / ほぞ差し / 最適寸法 / 静的加力試験 / 動的加力試験 / 試験体取り付け法 / 試験体つかみ具
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to clarify the optimum dimension of a T-type wood joint used commonly in Japanese wood construction. Investigations for this have been carried out through the experimental tests and computer simulation of the optimum dimension of the joint. The results obtained are as follows:
1. Results of staic loading tests of the joint specimens. Either vertical(tension or compression ) or horizontal load was applied monotonically to the specimen, and strength properties of the joint were investigated in relation to its dimension. Then it was clarified that the optimum dimension of the tenon in the joint was nearly in the range of 51_<mm> by 51_<mm> or 72_<mm>, which was bigger than the common tenon.
2. Results of dynamic loading tests. Alternating load with the frequency of 5 Hz and sine wave was applied vertically to the end of the column of the specimen. Then it was recognized that the relationship between load amplitude and logarithm of fatigue life was nearly linear, and that the fatigue life was the longest in the case of 25_<mm> square of the cross section of the cotter in the joint.
3. Results of computer simulation. Two and three dimensional analyses of stresses within the joint were executed, and the results showed a good concidence with those of the experiments above, qualitatively.
Thus it is concluded that the combination of the experimental and computer simulation techniques above used would be much useful for clarifying optimum dimension of various wood joints.