Energy Analysis of Fishing Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kaname (1987)  Faculty of Fisheries, Tokyo Univ. of Fish., Assistant, 水産学部, 助手 (20017073)
渡辺 尚彦 (1986)  東京水産大, 水産学部, 助教授 (00100967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Masanobu  Faculty of Fisheries, Tokyo Univ. of Fish., Assistant, 水産学部, 助手 (10176167)
AKIZAWA Hayao  Faculty of Fisheries, Tokyo Univ. of Fish., Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (50017068)
KOIKE Atsushi  Faculty of Fisheries, Tokyo Univ. of Fish., Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60017027)
佐藤 要  東京水産大学, 水産学部, 助手 (20017073)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEnergy analysis / CPUE / squid angling / 漁獲量 / イカ釣漁業 / ニュージーランド沖 / フォークランド沖 / エネルギー原単位 / CPUE / 日本近海
Research Abstract
The energy analysis of fishing industry is considerably benind that of agricultural one. We have worked on the squid angling, which we here adopt as a good example of much energy consuming industry from the energy analysis viewpoint. Using the "reports of energy economy survey", analyzed the secular variation for the past 30 years and conduct a case study about a specified fishing boat. The results are as follows;
A fishing boat that fished offshore New Zealand and offshore Falkland Islands was subjected to analysis. A quantitative model which describes effct of OPUE(kg/h line) on fuel unit (kl-kg) is proposed. His model shows that fuel unit depends strongly on CPUE when CPUE is small. In fishing grounds of small CPUE, fuel consumption by main engine occupied a large part of fuel unit, on the other hand, in fishing grounds of large CPUE, fuel consumption by auxiliary engines for refrigerators and fishing gears except fish lamps was dominant. Ratio of fuel consumption by fish lamps ranged from 10 20. Average total fued consumption per unit catch was 5.51 x 10^<-4> kl/kg and average CPUE was 9.76 kg/h line.