Genetic and Breeding Research on Performance Evaluation of Polyploid Aquatic Animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University School of Fisheries Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Kazuo  Kitasato University School of Fisheries Sciences, 水産学部, 教授 (40050314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Sei-ichi  Nichiken CO. Ltd. Research Laboratory, 研究員 (60224169)
ARAI Katsutoshi  Kitasato University School of Fisheries Sciences, 水産学部, 講師 (00137902)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordspacific abalone / brook trout / genome manipulation / triploid / gene-centromere recombination / electrophoretic variation / thermostability variation / performance evaluation / 遺伝資源の保全 / 遺伝子・動原体間組換え / 遺伝子・動原体組換え / ヘテローシス / 染色体セット操作 / 遺伝子 / 動原体組換え / フオスフオグルコネート脱水素酵素 / 異型(同型)接合度 / 半閉鎖式循環水槽
Research Abstract
Application of genome manipulation has made it possible to induce two kinds of triploid sib populations in the pacific abalone Haliotis discus Hannai. The present study examined any difference in genetic compositions among offspring sib populations induced by genome manipulation, evaluated their performances, and examined any differential contribution of oocytes in producing triploid offsprings due to maternal genotypes.
1. A series of quantitative analyses on genome and genetic compositions in parents and their offsprings, conducted on the bases of mechanisms of transmission of maternal genomes to their offsprings through meiotic processes, demonstrated a significant diffenrences in heterozygosity/homozygosity between the two kinds of triploid sib populations, retaining first or second polar body (abbreviated as 3n・lpb and 3n・2pb respectively) and made it possible to estimate rate of gene-centronere recombination at some isozyme loci.
2. Results of performance evaluation indicated that … More both two kinds of triploid animals revealed greater survival than that of normal diploid and that tolerance against high water temperature stress (30 C) was the greatest in the 3n・lpb followed by 2n(normal diploid) and then 3n・2pb, suggesting a combined effect of genome manipulation and genotypes of thermostability variations of enzymes. Histological observations disclosed that either female or male triploid animals revealed much less but varying degrees of gonadal development as compared with that of normal diploid animals.
3. Analyses on genetic compositions in parents and their triploid offsprings were different by maternal genotypes of thermostability variations of enzymes, suggesting an integrated effect of multiple loci, coding such variations not only in the pacific abalone but also in the brook trout, Salvelinus fontinalis.
On the baes of the above observations, possible contribution and influences of genome manipulation were discussed from the view points of increasing productivity inaquaculture and conservation of genetic resources and possible resulting problems were pointed out. Less