Studies on paralytic shellfish poison if "hiogi" scallop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kanehisa  Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (30011828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Tamao  Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (40011910)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsScallop / Paralytic shellfish poison / Decarbamoyl STX / Bioconversion / 酵素 / 麻ひ性具毒 / protogonyautoxin / gonyautoxin / saxitoxin / decarbamoylneosaxitoxin
Research Abstract
Studies on paralytic shellfish poison in "hiogi" scallop Chlamys nobilis
1) Composition of paralytic shellfish poison (PSP) in "hiogi" scallop
An extract from toxic digestive glands of hiogi scallop Chlamys nobilis, was subjected to column chromatography on Bio-Gel P-2 and Bio-Rex 70 (H^+ form), resulting in separation into three fractions: protogonyautoxin (PX), gonyautoxin (GTX) and saxitoxin (STX) fractions.
Their total potencise were estimated to be <100 mouse units (MU), 3,200 MU and 3,700 MU, respectively. Electrophoretic and thin-layer chromatographic analyses disclosed that PX fraction consisted mainly of PX_1 and PX_2, GTX fraction of GTX_5 and GTX_6, along with two unidentified toxins, and STX fraction exclusively of another two unidentified toxins. Some attempts were made to identify the major one of the four unidentified toxins by high performance liquid chromatography and electrophoresis, demonstrating its identity to decarbamoyl STX. 2) Bioconversion of oyster PSP components into decarbamoyl STX by a hiogi visceral homogenate Toxins consisting mainly of low-toxic PSP components were partially purified from toxic oyster. When the toxins were added to a hiogi visceral homogenate and incubated, the low-toxic components were found to be converted into decarbamoyl STX. However, the homogenate did not show such a bioconversion of PSP when a scallop toxin consisting mainly of high-toxic components was uwed instead. In addition, the homogenate lost almost completely the converting ability when heated, or treated with acid or ethanol, suggesting that some enzyme(s) present in the hiogi visceral homogenate is involved in the bioconversion of PSP.