Studies on Evaluation Methods for Dietary Energy in Fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takeshi  Professor, Department of Fisheries, Tokyo University of Fisheries, 水産学部, 教授 (60017051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Shuichi  Assistant Professor, Department of Fisheries, Tokyo University of Fisheries, 水産学部, 助手 (80154053)
TAKEUCHI Toshio  Associate Professor,Department of Fisheries, Tokyo University of Fisheries, 水産学部, 助教授 (70092591)
MURAI Takeshi  Division Chief, Feeds Section, National Research Institute of Aquaculture, 養殖研究所・栄養代謝部, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFeed / Digestible eneryg / Metabolizable energy / Not productive energy / Carp / Rainbow trout / エネルギー / ニジマス,コイ,ティラピア,アユ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the most suitable method for evaluation of dietary energy in fish. Among various indications of energy value of diest, digestible energy values seem to be suitable as a first spproximation of the relative fule values of different feed ingredients and dists. Thus in the first experiment a simple and eay feces collector has been deviced for measurement of digestibility of dietary energy, and availability of digestible energy for evaluation of dietary fuels was investigated. Digestible energy values of practical feedstuffs such as fish meal, soybean meal, wheat flour, etc. were determined with carp, rainbow trout, Ayu and Tilapia under various conditions in terms of fish size and water temperature The digestibility of dietary energy was not so much influenced by fish size, but by water temperature. The digestible energy values of practical diets calculated based on the digestible energy values of their ingredients were also found to agree well with those determined directly by the indirect method using chromium oxide as an indicator. Thus when digestible energy values of various feedstuffs anr once determinedd by the indirect method, digestible energy values of practical fish feeds can be easily calculated or setimated by feed formulations.
Feeding study was also conducted to determine another method suitable for energy evaluation of fish feeds using purified and practical-type dists having varying amino acid balance. In both feeding trials, the performances of fingerling carp were highly correlated to the dietary amino acid balance which aws experssed in term of the essential amino acid index. Based on these correlation coefficients obtained, order of the suitability for energy value were considered to be as follows; not energy for production metabolizable energy digestible energy tross energy. Also, simple methods ot estimate net energy and metabolizable energy were established.