Studies on the environmental control of the culture vessels and the facilities for plant tissue culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ichiro  Faculty of Horticulture, Chiba University, 園芸学部, 教授 (60134392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATSUKA Shin  Faculty of Bioresouces, Mie University, 生物資源部, 講師 (10143265)
HAYASHI Makio  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Chiba University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (60092087)
KOZAI Toyoki  Faculty of Horticulture, Chiba University, 園芸学部, 助教授 (90081570)
SUGI Jiro  Nodai Research Institute, Tokyo University of Agriculture (20078231)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTissue culture / Environmental control / Enviroment in the vesel / Suger free culture / 湿度環境 / 光環境 / 温度環境 / 炭酸ガス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to deveolp measuring systems of gases and light intensity inside the tissue culture vessel and to investigate the effects of environment in the vessel on the growth of tissue cultured plantlets.
The results can be summarized as follows:
1. The measuring system of CO@>D22@>D2 gas concentration inside the tissue culture vessel was developed by using a gas chromatograph.
Plantlets were cultured with or without CO_2 enrichment and with or without sugar in the medium under different light intensities. We found that the growth of plantlets in vitro had been promoted by the CO_2 enrichment under high photosynthetic photon flux without any sugar in the medium.
2. The effects were investigated of closures (aluminum foil cap, polypropylene formed cap, silicon foam rubber plug and polycarbonate formed lid), vessels (glass flat bottom test tube and glass Erlenmeyer flask etc.), the reflectivity of the culture shelf surfaces and of the inside of culture room, the number of fluorescent lamps, and the positions of closed vessels on light intensities inside closed vessels. The photon flux inside each vessel was dependent on the above factors. which are of importance for improving productivity of the tissue culture.
3. The relative humidity inside the vessels with plastic closures with and without gas permeable plastic films were measured using a small organic polymer humidity sensor through the dark and light period. The relative humidity inside the vessel was dependent on the kind of closures, the size of the plantlets and the light intensities inside the vessel.
The measured data will be useful for studies on environmental control in tissue culture.