Succesfull production of identical octet from single blastomere of eraly cleavage embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IRITANI Akira  Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (80026385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Masashi  Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (60093316)
UTSUMI Kyozo  Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (90033266)
細井 美彦  京都大学, 農学部, 特別研究員 (70192739)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsidenticl octet / single blstomere / topipotency / poly young / bull / 単離割球 / 再構成胚 / 割球の全能性 / 体外受精・体外培養 / 卵管内培養 / ヤギ胚 / ウシ胚 / 1卵性8子生産 / 卵管培養 / 培養細胞との共培養 / 牛体外受精 / 卵管上皮細胞 / 卵丘細胞 / 一卵性双子 / 一卵性4つ子 / 一卵性8つ子 / 割球分離 / 金属刃による胚分断 / 家兎卵管内培養
Research Abstract
Identical poly youngs can be produced from one set of sigle blastomere drived of early cleavage embryos. Identical poly youngs have a same gene component and a same characteristics, were usefull for genetic material and mass production. However, the topipotency of the isolated blastomere contributed to the full term development, and yet the differenciation process of embryo cell if different from species, according to the timing of embryo genom activation. For example, single blastomere derived of 4-cell mouse embryos can not develop, because the gene activation of mouse embryos occures at 2-cell stage. On the other hand, single blastomere of sheep 8-cell embryos have a ability of full term development.
This program is desighned to clalify the topipotency of the blastomere of 8-cell embryos in goat and cattle, and aims to produce identical polyyoung. Identical twin young was obtained from half blastocyst splited by metal brade. Two blastomeres of 8-cell embryos developed to blastocyst in the ligated rabbit oviduct. One young from those blastocysts in goat shows the possibity of topipotency for the blastmeres of 4-cell or 8-cell goat embryos. About 20% of one blastomere from 2-cell, 4-cell and 8-cell cattle embryos in vitro fertilized also developed to blastocyst. To imprve the efficiency of single blastomere development, one blastomere or two blastomeres of 8-cell embryo were aggrigated with early stage balstomere. Finally, single blastomere was fused with enucleated oocytes to increase the volume of cytoplast, Some of the reconstructed embryos developed to blastocyst stage.