Immunogenetic studies on the resistamce of chickens to Marek's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Ikuo  Professor, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Hiroshima University, 生物生産学部, 教授 (40001424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Haruo  Associate Professor, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Hiroshima University, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (80116863)
YAMAMOTO Yoshio  Associate Professor, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Hiroshima University, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (10032103)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMarek's disease / Genetic resistance / Selected line for graft-versu-host reaction / Tymectomy / Thymus transplantation / Lymphoma cell MSB1-41C / 細胞増殖因子105Kgp / 抗病性 / 免疫応答能 / 主要組織適合遺伝子 / MSB1ー41C / 腫瘍増殖 / 増殖因子105Kgp / 移植片対宿主反応能 / IgG量 / マレック病腫瘍細胞 / 主要組織適合座位 / 脾細胞移入
Research Abstract
Four pairs of chicken lines selected for high (H) and low (L) competences in graft-versus-host reaction (GVHR), serum immunoglobulin g level (IgG), immune response to rabbit serum albumin (RSA) and anaphylaxy shock to bovine serum albumin (BSA) were examined for their genetic resistances to Marek's disease (MD) and to transplantable MD lymphoma cell line MSB1-41C (41C).
1. When GVHR-H and L lines were inoculated with Md virus, their relative ranking of Md resistance varied by experiments. However, the resistance to 41C was constantly higher in the H line than in the l line.
2. In all pairs of IgG-, RSA- and BSA-selected H and L lines, the resistance to MD virus was lower in the H lines than in the respective L lines, whereas the 41C resistance was higher in the H line than in the respective L line.
3. Chicks of GVHR-H and L lines were thymectomized (TX) and part of the TX chicks received thymus transplants from the partner's line (TX-PT). The resistance of TX-PT group which received thymus transplants from the susceptible line was more susceptible to both MD virus and 41C than the TX group of the same line. On the other hand, the TX-PT group received resistant line's thymus showed almost the same resistance with the TX group of the same line.
4. Reciprocal transplantations of spleen cells were carried out between GVHR-H and L lines. Increase of resistance to 41C was observed in the H line received L line's spleen cells, whereas decrease was observed in the L line received H line's cells.
5. Cell growth factor 105Kgp was found in serum of chickens inoculated with 41C. No difference in 105Kgp level was found between the GVHR-H and L lines. It seemed that there was no relationship between 105Kgp level and MD resistance.