Chemical structures of carbohydrate epitopes of host cell membrane recognized by fimbriae of pathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAIKI Masaharu  Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10020752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Eturo  Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, 獣医学部, 助手 (00160903)
YANAGAWA Ryo  Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, 獣医学部, 教授 (30001514)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPathogenic E / coli / fimbrial vaccination / Diarrhea / Pyelonephritis / Crynebacterium / Gene recombination / Glycosphingolipid / 線毛抗原 / コリネバクテリューム / 牛腎孟腎炎 / 牛下痢症 / 単クローン抗体
Research Abstract
1. Uropathogenic E. coli P fimbriae -- E. coli with P fimbriae which recognize Gal -4Gal sequence of CTH(P^k antigen), globoside (P antigen) and P_1 glycolipid (P_1 antigen) were frequently isolated from human pyelonephitis urines. We identified that some E. coli strains with same P fimbrial antigen recognize Forssman glycolipid but not any Pantigenic glycolipid and other strains recognize potently Forssman glycolipid and weakly CTH and globoside. These fimbrial adhesin was different from P adhesin.
2. Enterotoxigenic E. coli K99 fimbrial--K99 fimbrial E. coli is a causative agent of calf and piglet diarohea. This fimbrial adhesin was found to recognize N-glycolylneuraminyl-lactosylceramide, GM_3(NeuGc) of host intestinal mucosa. GM_3(NeuGc) was detected in intestinal mucosa of newborn calf and piglet but it completely disappeared at the 2nd week after birth. The adhesin factor was concentrated in recombinant bacteria by recombination DNA technique. It became applicable for the fimbrial vaccination.
3. Corynebacterium renale fimbriae--C. renale is a causative agent of bovine pyelonephritis. The bacteria adhere to urinary track epitherium with their fimbriae. We prepared monoclonal antibodies to the fimbriae, which can inhibit the adhesion to host cells. The monoclonal antibody recognized 48000 fimbrial protein. Recobination DNA technique alsp showed that 1.4K bp of C. renale chromosomal DNA codes the same protein product.