STUDIES ON CONTAMINATION BY WILD RODENTS INFECTED WITH YERSINIA ORGANISM AND THEIR ROLE AS A SOURCE OF HUMAN INFECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUBOKURA Misao  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00032087)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsYersinia pseudotuberculosis / Wild rodents / Contamination to environment / Infectious Source / 感染源 / 仮性結核菌 / 野生ネズミ / イノシシ
Research Abstract
The incidence of Yersinia Pseudotuberculosis infection from human, animals, water, and pork in Japan is presented on the basis of a review of literature and serotyping of 633 strains referred to our laboratory. Most of the strains belonged to serogroup 4B, followed in frequency of isolation by serogroups 3, 16, 5B, 5A, and the others, whereas serogroup 1A has not been detected. Although strains were isolated from 11 species of animals none were isolated from birds.
Cecal contents and mesenteric lymph nodes of wild and house rats trapped in Tottori and Okayama Prefectures from 1986 to 1988 were examined for Yersinia species of organism. Thirty one strains of Y. Pseudotuberculosis were isolated from 30 of 275 rats. No considerable difference was observed in the distribution of the organism in these districts. Isolation of Y. Pseudotuberculosis was higher in colder months however, the organism was also isolated in July. The isolates were divided into three serological types: Type 3(90.3%), Type 4b (6.5%),and Type 5A(3.2%). We considered wild and house rats have an important role in the contamination of environment with Y. Pseduo-Tuberculosis.