Basic and practical studies on the immunological prevention of salmonids against bacterial diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Hisao  Fac. Vet. Med., Hokkaido Univ., 獣医学部, 教授 (50072351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Hiroshi  Fac. Vet. Med., Hokkaido Univ., 獣医学部, 助教授 (20091449)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSalmonids / Vibrio Anguillarum / Aeromonas Salmonicida / Macrophage / Chemiluminescence / C-Reactive Protein / Activation of Complement / 細菌内毒素 / 防御免疫機構 / Vibrio anguillarum / 魚類のビブリオ病 / エンドトキシン
Research Abstract
Protective immune mechanisms of salmonids against fish pathogen Vibrio anguillarum and Aeromonas salmonicida were investigated.
1. Mechanism of activation of macrophages and the role of the macrophages in protection: Relationship between antibody production in rainbow trout and resistance against bacterial infection was investigated. Though the fish immunized with formalin-killed bacteria resisted the challenge with virulent bacteria, there was no obvious relationships between antibody titer and protection. Living V. anguillarum elicited strong chemiluminescent reaction in peritoneal macrophages of rainbow trout. The activation of macrophages seemed to be related to the resistance of rainbow trout.
2. Production of C-reactive protein (CRP) and the role of CRP in protection: CRP levels in rainbow trout sera increased significantly after bacterial infection. Purified CRP activated complement system of rainbow trout, and suppressed in vitro growth of bacteria. CRP levels were also affected by water temperature.
3. Mechanism of resistance of rainbow trout against bacterial endotoxin: Rainbow trout serum was found to contain higher levels of endotoxin than mammals. Though the amount of endotoxin in serum increased significantly by the injection of endotoxin, no clinical abnormality was observed in fish, indicating that the rainbow trout possessed high resistance to endotoxin.