| Project/Area Number |
61480087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Tsuneo OBIHIRO UNIVERSITY DEPT.VETERINARY MED., PROFESSER, 獣医学科, 教授 (60003076)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAHARA Kazurou OBIHIRO UNIVERSITY DEPT.VETERINARY MED., RES.ASSOC., 獣医学科, 助手 (00133801)
SATO Motoyoshi OBIHIRO UNIVERSITY DEPT.VETERINARY MED., ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 獣医学科, 助教授 (50003140)
YAMAMOTO Haruo OBIHIRO UNIVERSITY DEPT.VETERINARY MED., ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 獣医学科, 助教授 (20003113)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | X-ray car for large animal / to expose a latent lesion / ultra-sonic diagnosis / traumatic disease caused by metallic substance / mass-screening / マグネット / 金属性異物による創傷性疾患 |
| Research Abstract |
The mass-screening of cattle are carried out by utilizing X-ray car for a large animal. The purpose of the msass-screening are to expose a latent lesion of a cow and decrease of an economic loss in farm as an effect of this screening. This studies were investigated the establishment of an enforcement of the mass-screening and an enforcement of prevention veterinary medicine for a sub-clinical lesion that was exposed depending on mass-screening, furthermore. it is investigated about the significance or an effect of mass-screening enforcement. The following results were obtained from mass-screening examination. 1. To the enforcement of the mass-screening, there were developed a program for the input of the data and for the sum up. As the results, get the construction of a data bank and an enforcement method of mass-screening. 2. From the record that investigated the amount of the milk production in area of mass-screening enforcement. It is increased the mean milk production in a year per h
… More
ead and decreased the number of A.I. on the cattle in the cowshed which enforced mass-screening. 3. In the area where enforced mass-screening in comparison with other area a decrease rate of a disease showed a high value. 4. From the findings of the mass-screening that were classified, characteristic lesions (577 cases) of a X-ray fluoloscopic image of each part of the body were accumulated. Diagnosis is carried out depending on that compares the image that was accumulated with new cases image. A latent lesion that did it obviously depending on mass-screening are gass image in side digestive tract (the omasum, the colon , the small intestine) and abnormal shadow in the thracic cabity. this consideration was established for the first time by this research. 5. It was thought that the enforcement of mass-screening has an effect to enlighten the dairymen on the prevention of a disease and has an effect in the education for clinical practitioners and students. Accordingly, magnificent development in the veterinary data processing diagnostics are required by utilizing these data banks. Less