Opportunistic fungus inferction in animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA A  Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (90011923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA K  Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (90134519)
HIRITA K  Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (10134511)
ONO K  Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (50111480)
TOMODA I  Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo (00011859)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsopportunistic infection, fungus / capsule, phagocytosis / 真菌 / 免疫 / マクロファージ / クリプトコックス / インターロイキンー1
Research Abstract
The opportunistic fungus infection were studied for thr factors to the pathogenesis.
1) Epizootic study The infections diagnosed in Japen included aspergillosis, candidosis, cryptococcosis, and mucormycosis. Respiratory infections were aspergillosis, mucormycosis, and cryptococcosis. Gastrointestinal infections were mostly aspergillosis and mucormycosis. Bovine mycotic abortion were also confirmed.
2) Clinical study Topical lesions due to cryptococci showed the possivility to extend from nasal cavity to central nervous system. In condidosis, anatomical structure as well as underlying diseases was also confirmed to play an important role in its pathogenesis.
3) Mycological study The fine morphology of the blastoconidia in Cryptococcus neoformans with thin and thick capsules is examined. The plasma membrane located directly beneath the cell wall appeared to be smooth in thin capsuled cells, and it was winding and had many invaginations in thickcapsuled cells. The intracellular organelles including mitochondria, endoplasmic reticula, and storidge granules were more abundant in the thick capsuled cells than in thin capsuled ones.
4) Immunological study Phagocytic and cytotoxic activities of feline alveolar macrophage for the thick and thin capusuled blastoconidia from the same isolate of C neoformans were examined. The macrophages more easily englobed and killed the thin capsuled cells than the thick ones. Interleukin 1 production was detected in the suprnatants of macrophages phagocyting the cryptococcal cells.