Immunocytochemical study of the plasma membrane and the Cytoskeleton of the transitional epithelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
SEGUCHI Harumichi  II. Department of Anatomy, Kochi Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (90030866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Toshihiro  II. Department of Anatomy, Kochi Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (40153621)
ISHIKAWA Tomoichi  II. Department of Anatomy, Kochi Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (00127937)
OKADA Teruhiko  II. Department of Anatomy, Kochi Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (00025628)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTransitional epithelium / Cytoskeleton / Immunohistochemistry / Rapid-freeze-deep-etching method / Actin filament / アクチンフィラメント / ケラチンフィラメント / 酵素細胞化学 / ライソゾーム / 骨細骨格 / 微細線維 / 移行上皮細胞 / 急速凍結固定 / ディープエッチング法 / 非対称性単位膜 / 免疫組織細胞化学 / 抗中間径フィラメント抗体 / 抗アクチン抗体 / 抗ミオシン抗体 / 急速凍結
Research Abstract
We have investigated the ultrastructural and biochemical characteristics of the cytoskeleton, and the relationship between the luminal plasma membrane and cytoskeleton in the transitional epithelial cells employed immunohistochemistry and rapid-freeze-deep-etching replicas. The actin filaments, reacted with anti-actin antibody and heavy meromyosin, existed just beneath the luminal plasma membrane. These filaments attached to the luminal plasma membrane and formed meshwork. They also attached to fusiform vesicles and mitochondria. Keratin filament which reacted with anti-keratin antibody ran parallel each other forming bundles in the cytoplasm of transitional epithelial ells. They never attached directly to the luminal plasma membrane. We never found the filaments which reacted with anti-vimentin or anti-desmin antibody in the transition epithelium. In order to know the fate of the luminal plasma membrane and the filaments in this epithelium, we have studied the ultrastructural localization of acid phosphatase(ACPasa) and trimetaphosphatase(TMPase) activities used as marker enzymes of lysosomes. Most of lysosmes were ACPase positive a few of them were TMPase positive. To clarify the relationship between these two kind of lysosomes further investigation are neccessary.