| Project/Area Number |
61480093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Department of Anatomy, School of Medicine, Keio University, Shinanomach-35, Shinjuku, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Kenjiro Professor, Dept. of Anatomy, Sch. of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (90050327)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIOZAWA Masahide Lecturer, Dept. of Anat. Sch. of Med. Keio Univ., 医学部, 助手 (50170840)
AISO Sadakazu Assistant professor, Dept. of Anat., Sch. of Med., Keio Univ., 医学部, 講師 (60138013)
YAMASHITA Shuji Assistant Professor, Dept. of Anat., Sch. of Med., Keio Univ., 医学部, 講師 (90050666)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Oncofetal enzymes / r-GTP / GST- / Monoclonal antibodies / ガンマグルタミルトランスペプチダーゼ / ラット |
| Research Abstract |
r-GTP and GST- are known as oncofetal antigens. Since monoclonal antibodies to these enzymes are useful in diagnosis of the cancer and in the elucidation of the cartinogenic process, we have prepared monoclonal antibodies to rat, rabbit and human r-GTP of kindney, and human placenta GST- and examined the localization of these enzymes using immunohistochemistry. In adult rat kidney, r-GTP was present along the brush borders of the proximal tubules, along the basolateral membranes of the S_2 and S_3 segments of the proximal tubules and the apical cell membranes of the descending thin limbs of henle's loop. In human and rabbit kidneies, the distribution patterns of r-GTP almost coincided with those of rat. r-GTP was recognized in proximal tubules at 18-days of gestation in rat kidney. The intensity of the immunostaining increased with the develpoment of animals. The localization pattern was almost the same as that of adult. In rat liver, strong reaction was recognized along the blie canaliculi and apical membrane of interlobular bile ductal cells in neonate(0-1 days of birbh) and in partial hepatectomized rat, however, very faint reaction was present in adult rat. In human liver, immunoreaction was seen along the bile canaliculi from 7-weeks of gestation to adult: the strongest reaction was recognized at the prenatal stages. These results suggested that r-GTP is a marker for proliferating liver cells, i.e. oncofetal enzyme in liver. However, it did not show such change of distribution pattern in kidney and pancreas. GST- was localized in the amorphous cytoplasm of syncytiotrophblasts and X-cells both of which are fetal origin, in full-term human placenta. The monoclonal antibodies in this study may provide a good tool for oncological research of the enzymes in maligant tissues.