Neuroanatomical analysis of the cortical inputs in the visual system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionIst Department of Anatomy, Kumamoto University Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Syosuke  Professor of Anatomy, Kumamoto University, Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (00032889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Sawako  Assistant of Anatomy, Kumamoto University, Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (60040169)
FUKUSHIMA Natsuko  Assistant of Anatomy, Kumamoto University, Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (50040168)
HIGO Shigeyoshi  Assistant of Anatomy, Kumamoto University, Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (50165099)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsvisual cortex / cortical layer / 軸索輸送 / 皮質17野 / ネコ / 線維結合
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to clarify the difference of cortical inputs ( areal and laminar termination in the visual cortex ) according to their subcortical origins by means of several neuroanatomical tecniques. In order to achieve the above main objective, we specifically took the following strategies: 1) to identify the subcortical origins by injecting retrograde tracers into the visual cortex, 2) to examine the cortical extent of termination by injections of orthograde tracers into the subcortical structures identified in 1), and 3) to analyze the differences of extent of terminals according to specific layers in the cortex that arise from the same subcortical origins.
The visual cortex receives inputs from various subcortical structures, not only from the diencephalic and telencephalic, but also from the mesencephalic structures; in the telencephalon, the origins of the inputs were identified in the claustrum, the basal nucleus of Meynert and the diagonal band of Broca; in the … More diencehalon, they were found in part of the hypothalamus and the dorsal thalamic nuclei, such as the dorsal lateral geniculate nucleus ( LGNd ), the pulvinar ( Pul ) the nucleus lateralis posterior (Lp), and the intralaminar nuclei; and in the mesencephalon, they exist in the ventral tegmental field and part of the raphe nucleus. In the next stage, we examined the cortical extent of terminals arising from the above mentioned structures. These results showed that the fibers terminate in different cortical layers according to a specific origin. (1) Fibers from the LGNd ( A and A1 ) terminate in the intermediate portions of layers IV and VI of areas 17 and 18; those from the magnocellular C lamina, in the superficial and deep parts of layers IV and VI; and those from the parvicellular C laminae terminate in layers V, the deep part of layer III, and in layer I. The cortical extent of these terminations also differs according to the origins; terminals in layer I extend most widely beyond the limit of the visual cortex. (2) Fibers from the Lp terminate in area 17 similar to those from the parvicellular C laminae. (3) Fibers from the other subcortical origins such as the intralaminar nuclei and the midbrain structures terminate in layer I, particularly those origins such as the intralaminar nuclei and the midbrain structures terminate in layer I, particularly those from the midbrain structres are distributed over layer I. From these results, it is concluded that a given cortical area receives inputs in different layers from various cortical structures, and the terminal extent of each layer is also different according to the origin. Less