Electrophysiological studies on single ionic channels in smooth muscle cell membrane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Tadao  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50078763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Shinsuke  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30192230)
TOKUNO Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60155520)
高井 章  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (50126869)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSmooth muscle / Ionic channel / Patch-clamp / K-channel / Ca-channel / pH / カテコルアミン / 表面電荷
Research Abstract
Excitability of cell membrane is determined by a relative intensity of inward and outward currents across the membrane, and in smooth muscle inward current is carried by Ca ions and outwaed current K ions. In this study, we have recorded channel current or membrane currents with so-called patch-clamp methods after isolating single cells. The most commonly odserved K-channel is activated by intracellular Ca, but calmodulin is not involved in this process. Its gating mechanism is affected by many other factors, such as membrane potential, pH, and ATP. Intracellular acidification decreases, while alkalinization increases channel activity. It was also found that this channel is involved in the inhibitory action of catecholamines,likely to be mediated by an increase in intracellular Ca concentrations. Ca-channel current was also increased by intracellular alkalinization. In the porcine coronary artery, which has predominantly L-type Ca channels,Ca-channel current was increased by activatio of -adrenergic receptors. Since forskolin, which directly activates adenylate cyclase, had the similar effect to catecholamines, it is considered that -action is mediated by intracellular cyclic AMP. It is, however, necessary to find out the physiological significance of the potentiation of Ca current by activation of -receptors, which ptoduces relaxation.