Mechano-receptor transduction channels in muscle spindle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO FUMIO  Nagoya University School of Medicine . Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30064794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITSUKA NORIAKI  Nagoya Institute of Technology . Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60101268)
SOKABE MASAHIRO  Nagoya University School of Medicine . Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10093428)
浜 清  生理学研究所, 教授 (90028267)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMuscle spindle / Mechano-transduction ion channel / Intramembrane particles / Bulbs / Stretch responses / Protein synthesis blocker / 膜内粒子の短生存期間 / 筋紡鍾 / 神経幹挫滅後の筋紡鍾応答の恢復と大粒子密度の並行関係 / 膜粒子の短生存期間 / 筋紡錘 / サイクリックAMP / 感覚神経終末内Ca^<2+>濃度 / 紡錘電位 / 誤発射防止機構 / コラゲナーゼによる紡鐘嚢の消化 / 機械受容変換膜 / カエル筋紡錘 / イオンチャネル / 選択透過性 / 膜内パーティクル
Research Abstract
The function of sensory endings of muscle spindles isolated from semitendinosus muscles of the bullfrog was found to be closely correlated with density of intramembrane particles (IMPs) greater then 12 nm in diameter in p-pace of freeze fracture replicas of the endings. The majority of IMPs were smaller (【.Itoreq.】 12 nm) than these,which formed a distinct group in particle size histograms. The large IMPs were concentrated around the bulb regions along the axon terminals. The bulbs have been reported be the most deformable part of the terminal and to respond with increased volume during stretch. During reinnervation after crush of the sciatic never dorsal to the hip joint, the chenge in stretch response from a transient to a normal pattern followed the same time course as the increase in the density of large IMPs, whereas there was no correlated change in the number of small IMPs. In muscles that were either shortened to approximately 50 % of control length for 6 - 90 days by tenotomy, or were chronically extended to approximately 130 % of control length for 8 days, the stretch response and the density of large IMPs remained unchanged, but the density of small IMPs increased 2 - 6 times the control after shotening or decreased to 60 - 70 % of the control after extension. The densities of large and small IMPs decreased to 50 - 60 % of the control 2 days after daily injections of a protein synthesis blocker, actinomycin D (0.15 mg/500g), into the dorsal lymphatic sac of the frogs. The stretch response at day 2 was characterized by a transient pattern during the dynamic stretch, without any static response during hold stretch such as occurs intact spindles. Both the responses and IMPs disappeared at day 3 of injection. The results suggest that the half-life of the IMPs is rather short.