A role of membrane-associated proteins in synaptic Plasticity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUMOTO Tadaharu  Osaka University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50028619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROKAWA Tetsuya  Osaka University Medical School Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40187547)
SATO Hiromichi  Osaka University Medical School Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50154092)
SOBUE Kenji  Osaka University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20112047)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSynaptic plasticity / Visual Cortex / Calspectin / Fodrin / Protein 4.1 / Development / Cytoskeletal proteins / 免疫組織化学 / 4.1蛋白質
Research Abstract
In this project we attempted to see whether or not an expression of membrene-associated, Ca^<2+>/calmobulin-binding proteins, calspectin and 4.1-like protein, is related to developmental changes in the degree of synaptic plasticity in the rat visual cortex. Immunohistochemical stainings of these proteins demonstrated that their expressions in visual cortical neurons were most marked during 10-34 postnatal days and became very weak thereafter to the adult. Since synaptic plasticity in the visual cortex is known to be at the highest level during 10-34 days and very low in the matured cortex, the present results suggest that these membrane-associated proteins may play a role in synaptic plasticity in the developing visual cortex.