| Project/Area Number |
61480110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
| Research Institution | Saga Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
KUBA Kenji Saga Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60080561)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYANO Konomi Saga Medical School, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50183041)
KUMAMOTO Eiichi Saga Medical School, Instructor (60136603)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Bullfrog sympathetic ganglion / Long-term potentiation / Transmitter release / Adrenaline / Cyclic AMP / Cyclic GMP / -adrenoceptor / βーアドレナリン受容体 / シナプスの可塑性 / ウシガエル交換神経節細胞 / 短期促進 / アセチルコリン / ベータアドレナリン受容体 / ウシガエル交感神経節 / ACh放出促進 |
| Research Abstract |
Long-term potentiation of transmitter release induced by the action of adrenaline (adr.-ltp) was studied in the nicotinic acetylcholine synapse of the bullfrog sympathetic ganglion, using an intracellular recording technique. The quantal content of the fast excitatory postsynaptic potentials (epsp) recorded in a low Ca^<2+>, high Mg^<2+> solution and the frequency of miniature e.p.s.ps in a high K^+ solution was used as indicators of impulse-induced and spontaneous release of transmitter, respectively. Two problems were investigated 1) a mechanism directly involved in the enhancement of transmitter release and 2) regulatory mechanisms for expression of adr.-ltp. The short-term facilitation induced by paired pulses (50 ms interval) was reduced in the presence of a Ca^<2+> chelator (quin-2/AM: 5 M) or a Ca^<2+> ionophore (A23187: 10 M) and during adr.-ltp, but unaffected by a K^+ channel inhibitor (TEA: 10 mM). 2) The magnitude of adr.-ltp was unaffected by TEA which increased markedly the quantal content and synaptic delay. In contrast synaptic delay was not altered during adr.-ltp. 3) Frequency of miniature epsp was increased during adr.-ltp. adr.-ltp and a ltp induced by dibutyryl cyclic AMP (adc-AMP: 1 mM) were suppressed by the coapplication of dibutyryl cyclic GMP (100 M) and adrenaline or dbc-AMP. The magnitude of adr.-ltp was not enhanced by increasing the duration of application of adrenaline (10 M) for more than 10 min, while the ltp induced by dbc-AMP was auqumented markedly by increasing the time of ap-plication from 30 min to 1 hr. These results suggest that an increase in the basal level of the intraterminal Ca^<2+> is a mechanism of adr.-ltp. Thus, two mechanisms involving cyclic GMP or desensitization of B-adrenoceptor appear to regulate the mechanism of adr.-ltp.