ANALYSIS OF NEURONAL RESPONSIVENESS IN PRESTRIATE CORTEX USING CONPUTER-CONTROLLED HIGH-SPEED CRT DISPLAYS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Keisuke  KYOTO PREFECTURAL SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Professor, 教授 (90090505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飼原 壽夫  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50194668)
片山 宣  京都府立医科大学, 助手 (30177406)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVISION / RESPONSE SELECTIVITY / CLARE-BISHOP CORTEX / 3D MOTION PERCEPTION / 反応選択性 / 高次視覚野 / 19野 / 21a野 / PMLS / 運動視差 / 立体視 / 視覚中枢
Research Abstract
A three-dimensional (3D) visual stimulator was constructed of a computer, a RAM disk and two high speed CRTs to present visual cues (motion disparity and size change) for perception of 3D motion. Neuronal responsiveness was investigated in Clare-Bishop (CB) cortex of the normal and siamese cats using the 3D stimulator. Normal CB cells were binocularly driven and were optimally activated by single presentation of motion disparity (MD) or combined presentation of MD with size change (SC). Those responsive to single presentation of MD were classified into three response types: 1) Approaching (AP) cells optimally activated by the MD for AP motion, recessive (RC) cells activated by the MD for RC motion, and frontoparallel (FP) cells activated by the MD for FP motion. Those responsive to the combined visual cues included AP and RC responsive to either a combination of the MD for AP motion vs size increase or that of the MD for RC motion vs size decrease.
In siamese cats practically all cells in areas 17-19 were monocularly driven, while numerous binocular cells were found in DB cortex. Correspondingly, CB cortex contained all types of 3D cells responsive to single presentation of MD or combined presentation of MD and SC. Therefore, at least in siamese cats the CB cortex is the first stage that encodes binocular 3D motion signals, and it is likely that the CB cortex is the place for integration of 3D motion signals also in normal cats.