Identification of synaptic vesicle-specific proteins and their physiological roles in synaptic transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes, National Institute for Physiological Sciences (1988)
Gunma University (1986-1987)
Principal Investigator
OBATA Kunihiko  Okazaki National Research Insitiutes, Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (60013976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiroshi  Gunma University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30125827)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSynaptic vesicle / Brain-specific proteins / Monoclonal antibodies / Immuno histochemistry / Immunoelectron microscopy / Western blot / 小脳 / シナプス小胞 / 免疫電子顕微鏡 / ウェスタンブロット / 蛋白質 / イムノブロット(ウェスタンブロット) / 海馬
Research Abstract
Synaptic vesicles are clustered within the presynaptic nerve terminals and contain neurotransmitter substances which are released via exocytosis during the synaptic transmission. Chemical architecture of the synaptic vesicles remains almost unknown except for synapsin I which is associated and dissociated with the vesicle membrane and thus controls fusion of the vesicles with the presynaptic cell memmbrane. In order to identify other vesicle-specific proteins, we produced a library of monoclonal antibodies against synaptic vesicle fraction purified from the guinea pig cerebral cortex. Four different groups of the antibodies identified four vesicle specific proteins of 30, 36, 3, and 65 kilodalons. We named them SVP (synaptic vesicle protein) 30, 36, 38 and 65. Unlike synapsin I, SVPs were integrated within the vesicle membrane. SVP 65 were phosphorylated in the presence of calcium. SVP 38 was considered to be identical with synaptophysin and p38 which were independently discovered in West germany and the United States. Immunohistochemistry of the mammalisn nervous tissue with anti-SVP antibodies has demonstrated several aspects in development and organization of the synapses in the central and peripheral nervous system. For exzmple, time course of development of various synapses was confirmed in the cerebellum. Physiological roles of the SVPs in the synaptic transmission remain to be elucidated in future.