Molecular biologocal studies on the regulation of neuropeptide synthesis by dopamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TNAKA Chikako  Kobe University School of Medicine:Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20025571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Naoaki  Kobe University School of Medicine:Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (60178499)
KUNO Takayoshi  Kobe University School of Medicine:Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50144564)
TANIYAMA Kohtaro  Kobe University School of Medicine:Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70030898)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDopamine / Neuropeptide / molecular biology / Cloning / Protein kinaseC / subtype cAMP-dependent protein kinase / サブタイプ / 制御サブユニット / アンギオテンシノーゲン / アンギオテンシノーゲンcDNA / ノザーンブロット / in situ mRNA cDNA hybridization / 組換えDNA
Research Abstract
Regulation of the neuropeptide synthesis by dopamine is thought to be initiated by the stimulation of the receptor,and as a result of various intracellular biochemical events,the change in the translation rate of the neuropeptide gene is observed. Althogh details of these mechanisms are unknown, second messenger systems such as cyclic nucleotides and phosphatidylinositol turnover have been reported to be involved in the regulation. In the present study, following results were obtained on the molecular structures and tissue distributions of several protein kinases which seem to play important roles in the these second messenger systems.
1. We obtained the cDNA clone which contains the entire coding regoin of the type I regulatory subnit of syclic AMP-dependent protein kinase from a rat brain cDNA library by a homology proding method based on the amino acid sequence was deduced by the nucleotide sequence of the cDNA clone. Molecular weight of the subunit was determined by the homology with other cyclic nucleotide binding proteins.
2. The presence of various subtypes of protein kinase C has been shown by molecular cloning techniques. Gamma<gamma>subtype of the protein kinase C mainly localizans in the central nervous system, and Purkinje cells in the cerebellum and pyramidal cells in the hippocampus showed strong immunoreactivities. Furthermore, <beta>_1 and <beta>_2 subtypes which are produced by alternative splicing mechanism also showed specific distinct localization in the neurons and nerve terminals. These results indicate that different subtypes of protein kinase C may be crrelated with different neuronal functions.