Correlation of the distribution of a novel neuropeptide, substance K, in the brain with its physiological roles in the central nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Hiro-o  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY, 薬学部, 教授 (90028366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Atsushi  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 助手 (20148878)
TAGAWA Takasuke  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 教授 (20078736)
HONDA Kenji  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY, 薬学部, 助手 (60140761)
TAKANO Yukio  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY, 薬学部, 助手 (50113246)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSubstance P / Substance K (neurokinin A) / Tachykinins / Receptor subtype / 心循環器調節(血圧調節) / タキキニン・ペプチド / 孤束核 / 神経刺激伝達物質 / 脳動脈 / ペプチド二量体 / サデスタンスKまたはニューロキニンA / タキキニン・ペプチド受容体 / 圧受容器反射 / 化学受容器反射 / 体性ー自律神経反射 / 平滑筋組織 / サブスタンスKまたはニューロキニンA / サブスタンス性ニューロン / サブスタンスP性ニューロン / 中枢神経系 / カプサイシン / 線条体ー黒質系サブスタンスP性ニューロン
Research Abstract
We studied the physiological characteristics of substance K (SK; neurokinia A) in comparison with those of substance P (SP), because these two tachykinin peptides are derived from a common tachykinin precursor.
(1) The regional localization of SK- and SP-like immunoreactivities (SK-LI and SP-LI) in the brain and peripheral tissues of rats was investigated, and followed by the effects of neonatal treatment of rats with capsaicin on SK-LI and SP-LI. The distribution of SK-LI was similar to that of SP-LI, and ratio of SK to SP was about 1: 1-4. However, the capsaicin treatment of rat caused different changes in the content in various regions of the CNS between SK-LI and SP-LI. (2) Pathways of the striatonigral neuron and of the afferent neuron to the nucleus tractus solitarii (NTS) were demonstrated by a combination of pharmacological and immunochemical studies. These results suggest that SK and SP may be neurotransmitters in these neurons. (3) Neonatal treatment with capsaicin reduced the content of SP-LI in the NTS. Under these conditions, capsaicin-treated rats maintained reflex responses of the renal sympathetic nerve activity to stimulation of baroreceptor. (4) Dimeric analogues of SK and SP COOH-terminal fragments were synthesized and examined the in vivo and in vitro biological activities. Some of dimers showed a highly POtent analogue for a tachykinin receptor subtype.