Effect of poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation on DNA pol -primase and the stimulating factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionDepartment of Biochemistry, Nara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Koichiro  Department of Biochemistry, Nara Medical University, 生化学医学部, 助教授 (70075042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Tomoya  Department of Biochemistry, Nara Medical University, 生化学医学部, 教授 (50075040)
大橋 康広  奈良県立医大, 生化学医学部, 助手 (40160600)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDNA pol -primase / Primase-stimulating factor / DNA polymerase / Terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase / Poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation / ポリADP-リボースポリメラーゼ / DNA-ポリメラーゼαプライマーゼ / プライマーゼ活性促進因子 / ポリADP-リボシル化 / ポリADPーリボースポリメラーゼ / DNAポリメラーゼ / プライマーゼ / プライマーゼ促進因子 / Cーキナーゼ / L1210 / NMN / ADPーリボシル化 / DNAポリメラーゼα / 特異的プライマーゼ促進因子 / ヒストンHl / 酵素活性阻害
Research Abstract
This project was carried out to clarify the mechanism of the inhibition of DNA pol -primase upon incubation of the enzyme complex in a reconstituted poly(ADP-ribosyl)-ating enzyme system. Our conclusion is that the enzyme complex was inhibited as a result of poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation of either the DNA pol and/or the primase molecules.
During the study, we found that a highly purified DNA pol -primase requires a stimulatory factor for its primase activity; the protein factor (primase-stimulating factor) was purified to near homogeneity and the properties were characterized. The factor markedly decreased the concentration of rXTP required for the primer synthesis by the enzyme complex.
Poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation of other nuclear enzymes was also examined in this study and we proved that DNA polymerase and terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase are also poly(ADP-ribosyl)ated and inhibited.