Prostaglandins and Platelet-activating Factor in Cultured Hepatocytes - Its Metabolism and Physiological Significance -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kunihiko  Kansai Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (80077560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Reiko  Kansai Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (60172483)
SATOUCHI Kiyoshi  Kansai Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (50098125)
OKUMURA Tadayoshi  Kansai Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (80113140)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscultured hepatocytes / prostaglandins / receptor / pertussis toxin / 血小板活性化因子 / プロスタグランジンの代謝 / ラット肝細胞 / 初代培養
Research Abstract
I. Prostaglandin(PG) Metabolism in Primary Coultureed Rat Hepatocytes
(1) The hepatocytes could distinguish such active PGs as PGE_1, E_2, D_2 and F_<2<alpha>> from inacive ones, for example, 6-keto-PGF_<1<alpha>> and TXB_2.
(2) The hepatocyte-specific pathway of the active PGs. They were decomposed by a route of <beta>-oxidation to their dinor- and tetranor-compounds, which were quite different from the usual oxidative degradation pathway at C-15 hydroxy residure. The products were excluded to extrahepatic space (BBA, 1986).
(3) The hepatocytes had receptors for PGE and the apparent dissociation constant was 1.2x10^<-8> M (Biochem. Int., 1987).
(4) PGE series inhibited the hoemone-stimulated glycogenolysis of the hepatocytes, but PGD_2, F_<2<alpha>>, dinor- and tetranor-PGE_1 did not (BBA, 1988).
(5) The inhibitory activity was completely abolished when the primary cultured hepatocytes were preincubated with Pertussis toxin (in preparation).
II. Presence of platelet-activating factor (PAF) and Its Inhibitor in Normal Rat Tissues The hepatocytes contained a very minute amount of PAF and other normal rat tissues particularly uterus had a fairy lot of PAF quite independent with inflammatory or immunological stimuli. In the same tissue, the PAF inhibitors were found and identified as a mixture if various molecular species of lysolecithin and sphingomyelin (BBRC, 1986: JBC, 1987).