In vitro Replication of human chromosomal DNA and its regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionLaboratory of Cancer Cell Biology, Research Institute for Disease Mechanism and Control, Nagoya University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shonen  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (70090420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Keiko  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (00118027)
KJIMA Kiyohide  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80073104)
IZUTA Shunji  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50203047)
UMEKAWA Hayato  Nagoya University School of Medicine ( present adress: Mie University), 生物資源学部, 助手 (90185059)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHuman ARS / Human c-myc gene / Raji cell / DNA polymerase / Topoisomerase I Cardiolipin / Phosphatidylinositol / DNAポリメラーゼα / トポイソメラーゼI / ゲルシフトアッセイ / カルジオリピン / プライマーゼ / カルシウムイオン / モノクローナル抗体 / 核マトリクス / リン脂質
Research Abstract
I. In vitro DNA replication: An autonomousy replication sequence (ARS) at the upstream of human c-myc gene was shown to replicate in nuclear extract of Burkitt lymphoma cell line, Raji cells, in a semiconservative manner. The enzymes involved in replication were fractionated into 30-50% (NH_4)_2SO_4 precipitate and the DNA polymerase -primase complex was shown to be essential for the replication by immunoprecipitation using anti-DNA polymerase antibody and the specific inhibition by aphidicolin. Interestingly, the replication was strongly inhibited by the addition of acidic phospholipids, i.e., phosphatidylinositol and cardiolipin. These two phospholipids were also shown to interact with topoisomerase I and DNA polymererase . So, phospholipids might be involved in supressing DNA replication. II. ARS binding protein: Minimal core sequence in the ARS element (30-mer) were chemically synthesized and used for gel-shift assay and DNA-affinity chromatography. A protine, which preferentially bound to the core sequence was purified to near homogeneity. The protein migrated on SDS-PAGE at Mr. 68 KDa and reacted with antibody directed against human c-myc protein upon Western blotting. These result strongly suggeste that the binding protein is coded by the human c-myc gene. Biochemical mechanisn of action of this protein is now in progress.