Structure and the regulation of the gene expression of the human insulin receptor gene and its abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima Univ. (1988)
Kumamoto University (1986-1987)
Principal Investigator
EBINA Yousuke  Tokushima Univ. Professor, 酵素科学研究センター, 教授 (00112227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGUCHI Masaki  Kumamoto Univ. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40179578)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHuman insulin receptor gene / Regulation of the gene expression / 糖尿病 / プロモーター / インスリン受容体 / チロシンキナーゼ / インスリン作用機構 / インスリン受容体遺伝子 / site directed mutagenesis
Research Abstract
1. Analysis of the structure-function relationship of the human insulin receptor and its abnormality in Diabetes mellitus. We have already reported that the primary structure of the human insulin receptor and that the tyrosine kinase of the subunit of its receptor is essential for insulin signal transduction. We new report a patient with insulin resistant diabetes who has a deletion of a large part of the tyrosine kinase domain in one allele of the insulin receptor gene. This syndrome was transmitted from mother to daughter, with apparently autosomal dominant trait.
2. Regulation of the gene expression of the human insulin receptor gene. We have already reported that the promoter structure of the human insulin receptor gene and that the four G-C boxes which are located at -600 bp stimulate the transcription 10 times. We have identified the binding of the Sp1 transcription activating factor to these G-C boxes.