Studies on Factors in progression of latent prostatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YATANI Ryuichi  Mie University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80024636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSANO Itsuo  Mie University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90126970)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLatent Prostatic Cancer / 顕在化因子
Research Abstract
To investigate factors of the development of prostatic carcinoma, the tissue hormone levels in prostatic tissues and ras oncogene expression in prostatic carcinoma were studied.
Expression of ras oncogene produce (ras p21) was examined in latent and clinical carcinoma of the prostate by avidin-biotin complex immunoperoxidase method. Ha-ras p21 antibody was purchased from Triton Bioscience (USA). This sheep polyclonal antibody had been generated against a synthetic peptides corresponding to positions 160-179 of -Ha-ras p21. The positive rate of ras p21 staining in clinical carcinoma (70%) was significant higher thanin latent carcinoma (37%). There was no significant correlation between ras p21 immunoreactivity and histologic grade in both latent and clinical carcinoma. Immunoreactivity was observed diffusely in the cytoplasm of cells of both latent and clinical carcinoma. Part of the normal glandular peithelium, stromal fibroblasts and smooth muscle cells were stained forras p21, but les … More s intensely than in cancer cells. Results indicate that ras p21 expression may be correlated with progression from latent to clinical cancer.
To evaluate a possible correlation between tissue hormone levels and the development of latent prostatic carcinoma, levels of testosterone, estradiol and prolactin were measured in homogenates of prostates by double antibody radioimmunoassay. one hundred and thirteen prostates obtained at autopsy from males over age 50 were morphologically classified into three groups; benign prostates, prostates with latent well differentiated type carcinoma (LWTC),and prostates with latent moderately or poorly differentiated type carcinoma (LMPTC). Tissue prolactin levels were statistically elevated in prostates classified as LMPTC compared to benign prostates. No significant differences were noted for testosterone and estradiol inteh three groups.
These results suggest the possiblity that ras oncogene and prolactin may lrlate to promotion and/or manifestation of prostatic carcinoma. Less