Analysis of mechanism that control B cell activation by using monoclonal antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
UEDE Toshimitsu  Department of Pathology, Sapporo Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (00160185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masaki  same as above, 医学部, 助手 (40187232)
KOKAI Yasuo  same as above
ISHIT Yoshifumi  Department of Pathology, Sapporo Medical College
TAKAMI Tsuyoshi  same as above
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMonoclonal antibody / human B lymphocyte / Lymphocyte-differnentiation antigen / Leukocyte-common antigen / モノクローナル抗体 / 小型静止期B細胞 / マントルゾーン / 活性化大型B細胞 / 胚中心
Research Abstract
We have produced a battery of monoclonal antidobies that detect different cell-surface antigen systems of human lymphoid cells. Firstly, two antigen systems (L 29 and L 30) expressed on two distinct human B cell subpopulations were identified by using BL1-4D6 and TB3-7D5 monoclonal antibodies. B cells that express L 29 were large activated B cells located in the germinal center of lymphoid follicles. In contrast, B cell that express L 30 were resting B cells located in the mantle zone of lymphid follicles. Those L 30 positive B cells also expressed IgM and IgD on their cell surgace. Upon stimulation of peripheral blood lymphocytes by mitogen, the expression of L 30 became weak whereas the expression of L 29 became strong which was accompanied by IL 2 receptor and T10 antigen expression. Therefore,L 30 defines festing b cells whereas L 29 defines activated B cells. We have also generated a monoclonal antibody (L 10) that detect interleukin 2 receptor.
Secondly, those monoclonal antibodies were used for the differential diagnosis of malignant lymbhomas and leukemias. Hairly cell leukemias express L 29 and L 30 aw well as IL-2 receptor (L 10). MOst cases of diffuse small cleaved cell lymphoma expressed L 30 and L 10 whereas they did not express L 29 antigen. Large cell and immunoblastic lymphomas express L 29 antigen, but did not express L 30 antigen.
Thirdly, we have henerated a monoclonal antibody that react with an unique antigenic determinatnt of leukocyte-common antigen (LCA). LCA was known to beexpressed by variety of cells such as T cells B cells, macrophages and granulocytes. However, monoclonal antibody, Y1 only reacted with Jurkat cells. It is possible that LCA underwent antigenic modification upon trasformation of cells. It should be noted that Y1 antigen was also expressed by some ATL cells. Therefore, common cell surface antigen may express a unique antigenic determinant and this unique antigen may serve as tumor specific marker.