Studies on the human glomerulonephritis inducing antigenic molecules using new nephritis models and monoclonal antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Fujio  Department of Immunology, Institute of Nephroiogy Niigata University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40012728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kazikiyo  Department of Internal Medicine II, Niigata University School of Medicine Assist, 医学部, 助手 (70174919)
OITE Takashi  Department of Immunology, Institute of Nephrology Niigata University School of M, 医学部, 助教授 (60018744)
鈴木 康仁  新潟大学, 医学部, 助手 (40179263)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsStreptococcal cationic antigen / Monoclonal antibodies / Proteinuria / EHS nephropathy / heymann nephritis / Autoimmune membranous nephropathy / slit diaphragma / 溶連菌由来塩基性抗原 / EHS肉腫 / Fx1A抗原
Research Abstract
Splenocytes from rats with membranous nephropathy which was induced by the immunization of EHS sarcoma or Fx1A, were fused with rat derived myeloma, Y-3 and some autoreactive monoclonal antibodies (MoAb) were produced. The single and mixed injections of MoAbs reactive with proximal tubular brush border or glomerular epithelial cell surface, lead to mesangial deposits formation demonstrated with immunofluorescence but not to any renal lisions.
Digestion of antigen with collagenase and intense and persistent immunization with the aids of Bordetella pertussis, these two new trials in immunization resulted in success in producing effectively many glomeruli binding MoAbs. One shot intravenous injection of the representative IgGl MoAb, 5-1-6, into rats induced massive proteinuria. Immunoelectron microscopy revealed that MoAb 5-1-6 binds in vitro to the surface of glomerular epithelial foot process, mainly to slit diaphragms. The molecular weight of antigenic molecules was about 51 Kd by immunoprecipitation. This MoAb provides a valuable tool for research into the mechanism of proteinuria.