Molecular biology of the phenotypic substances of intracellular protozoa and expression of the substances by Mycobacterium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionRESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR MICROBIAL DISEASES, OSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Toshio  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (90039909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takeshi  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (50029774)
OMATA Yoshitaka  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Research Assistant, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (10132987)
YANO Ken-ichi  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Research Assistant, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (90029801)
ONO Tadasuke  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (60029783)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / mRNA / 熱帯熱マラリア / トキソブラズマ
Research Abstract
Intracellular parasitic protozoa have deceloped a wide variety of mechanisms for escaping the defense mechanisms of the host, resulting in difficulty of treatment with chemotherapeutic agents. Development of more useful adjuvant is also needed for success of vaccination.
In this research project, in order to develop effective vaccines against parasitic infections, cloning of the genes encoding the protective immunogen(s) of such parasites and expression of the substance(s) in nonpathogenic mycobacterium organelles were attempted. In preliminary experiments, we analysed the phenotypes of intracellular parasitic protozoa (Plasmodium falciparum:P.fal, Toxolasma gondii:T.gondii) and improved the methodology for expression of genes in mycobacterium species.
The present study was supported by a grant from Japanese Ministry of Education, Sciences and Culture and the following results have been achieved in each experiment.
1). Low and high virulent strain specific antigens of T.gondii were found … More by monoclonal antibodies(mAb). One of the antigens (mol.wt. 20kD) which is present only in cystozoite would be implicated in cyst-forming ability.
2). A heat labile soluble antigen (mol.wt. 33kD) was found in the culture supernatant of the blood stage of P.fal. all mAb against that antigen show common reactivity to different strains of P.fal. Moreover, the patients infected with P.vivax, P.ovale or P.malareae have also cross reaction to that antigen. Immunofluorescence assay and biosynthesis observations confirm that the antigen is serected from the parasite during intraerythrocytic development. Isolation of genes encoding such parasitean antigen is now undertaken.
3). The gene for the extracellular -antigne of Mycobacterium bovis BOG was cloned by using a single probe restricted to G or C in the third position. The gene analysis revealed that the -antigen gene encoded 323 amino acids residues, including 40 amino acids for signal peptide followed by 283 amino acids for amture protein. The promotor-like sequence and ribosome-binding site were observed upstream of the open reading frame. Less