Abnormal sex determination and insecticide resistance in the housefly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionInstitue of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University (1987-1988)
国立予防衛生研究所 (1986)
Principal Investigator
WADA Yoshito  Professor, Dept of Med. Entomol., Inst. Trop. Med., Nagasaki Univ., 病害動物学部門, 教授 (60039493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHONO Toshio  Laboratory Chief, Dept of Med. Entomol., National Inst. Health, 衛生昆虫部, 殺虫剤室長 (80011922)
TOMITA Takashi  Investigator, Dept of Med. Entomol., National Inst. Health, 衛生昆虫部, 研究員 (20180169)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHousefly / Insecticide resistance / Pyrethroids / kdr gene / 性決定機構
Research Abstract
With a background that abnormal sex determination in the housefly (Musca domestica) became known in the 1960's and recently increased, 19 populations in Japan were examined by crossing method. the results revealed that abnormal mechanism is common and widespread, by crossing method. The results revealed that abnormal mechanism is common and widespread, in which male determining factor M on autosomes and female determining factor F epistatic to M factor(s) are involved. Two housefly populations in Yumenoshima (Tokyo) and Haga (Tochigi) were examined in 1986 for insecticide susceptibility and found to have high resistance to organophosphorus insecticides, and in addition, to pyrethroids in Haga population. The kdr gene responisible for pyrethroid resistance was found in the frequency of 0.2 - 1.0 in 10 populations in Gunma and Tochigi prefectures. it is the newly found fact that the kdr gene is widely distributed in high frequencies in Japan. The kdr gene of houseflies was monitored for … More two years from October 1986 in two animal houses in Haga. The increase in frequency was clearly associated with use of pyrethroid insecticides and the decrease seemed to be due to the migration of susceptible houseflies from the surroundings. The frequency of the kdr gene in the laboratory did not change up to the sixth generation of houseflies kept without selection by insecticide, but the evidence for the reduction in the fitness of houseflies with kdr could not be obtained. The linkage disequilibrium was not detected in two populations of Gunma and Tochigi prefectures between an abnormal sex determining factor m and a pyrethroid resistance gene kdr. Methods for delaying the development of insecticide resistance in housefly populations were theoretically considered. It was shown that when the frequency of a resitant gene is low, a high dosage of an insecticide should be applied so as to kill nearly all heterozygotes and a proportion of houseflies are allowed to escape from the insecticide by mosaic spray or rotation of two or more insecticides with different resistance mechanism. Less