Analysis of lethal foxius produced lay entenopathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
MIWATOMI Toshio  Research Institute for microbial Diseases, Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (60029759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Michiko  as above, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (10127178)
YOH Myonsuu  as above, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (70093482)
TSUJI Takao  as above, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (60171998)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsShiga toxiu / Futerotoxin produced by llostridium alihiuile Heusalyiu / V / hollisae / 溶血毒 / 腸炎ビブリオ / 志賀毒素 / 耐熱性溶血毒 / 赤痢菌 / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
We purified Shiga foxin produced by Shigalla dysenteriae and enterotoxin produced by clostridium difficile It was found that Shiga toxin first a Herts the neuroglia cells by analyse with electron microscope and hystopathology. More over, we found that NAG vibrio, Vibrio naiaicus, and V holisae produced hemolysins auhgenically similar to TDH (Vp-TDH) produced by V parahaemdy was and parified the us. TDH produced by V hollisae (Vh- TDH was further invebjatrel The amino arid reguence of Vh-TDH was defermiued and compared with that of Vp-TDH We found that 22 amino arid substitutions among 165 amino arid residues occurred in Vh-TDH