Production and role of Macrophage activating factor (IFN-gamma) by bacterial lipopolysaccharide and other bacterial products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masayasu  Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (70048958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOMIYA Hiroto  Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (80162618)
TAKI Tatsuo  Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (70049097)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsInterferon-r / Bacterial lipopolysaccharide / LPS / Macrophage-activating factor / C3H / HeJ mouse / Beige mouse / BCG感作 / 内毒素 / ムラミールジペプチド / インターフェロン / BCG感染
Research Abstract
(1) The cultured cells prepared from the spleens and peritoneal exudate cells of the C3H/HeJ strain of mice produce very little or no interferon (IFN) by stimulation of bacterial lipopolysaccharide (LPS). However, the cells taken from LPS-nonresponder C3H/Hej mice which had geen infected with mycobacterium bovis bacillus Calmette Guerin (BCG) prior to the experiment were capable of producing IFN in culture in the presence of LPS. The results in our experiments indicate that there is a mechanism of IFN- induction by LPS which rerquires the direct contact between adherent cells and nonadherent cells without the participation of any soluble factor(s) from the adherent cells. The producer cells were mainly in the nonadherent cell population. Previous treatment of nonadherent cells with anti-Thy 1.2, anti-Lyt-1.1, anti-L3T4, or anti-asialo-GMl antibody and complement diminished the ability of the cells for LPS-induced IFN production with the help of adherent cells. Therefore, it is concluded that both Tcells and natural killer cells in the BCG-primed C3H/Hej cell cultures produced IFN-gamma in the presence of LPS, and the production was supported by the function of macrophages.
(2) we examined the effect of recombinant IFN-(gamma) on the bactericidal function in mice after the infection with virlent Salmonella enteritidis. Less than 1000 u of IFN could hardly show the effect. However, injection of 100 u IFN with 10 ng LPS revealed obviously bactericidal effect in the mice.
(3) we examined the mechanisms of LPS-induced IL 1 production of macrophages and TSST-1-induced IL 2 prouction of T cells.