| Project/Area Number |
61480150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YUZO Iwasaki Professor, Dept. of Neurological Sciences, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00142927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今野 秀彦 東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (10091688)
YAMAMOTO T. Associate Professor, i.b.d. Dept. of Neurological Sciences, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10106487)
KONNO H. Assistant, i.b.d. Dept. of Neurological Sciences, School of Medicine (KAWAZOE,Yosh)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Herpes simplex virus / persistent virus infection / rabies / 狂犬病 / 三叉神経節 / 免疫組織化学 / in situ hybridization / 逆行性軸索法 |
| Research Abstract |
For the study of eradication herpes simplex virus (HSV) persistence in the ganglion, A new rat model was established using the trigeminal ganglion and mental nerve. After intraneural injection of 2-3 micron of F strain of HSV, persistent infection was established in more than 80% of rats where viral DNA was detactable by in situ hybridization with biotinilated cDNA up to 502 after virus inoculation although no viral antigens were detectable 5 day after virus inoculation. A single injection of doxorubicin into the mental nerve reduced the incidence of virus isolation from cultured ganglion tissue from 31/37 (control) to 3/37. Therefore, retrograde axoplasmic transport of appropriate drugs can be used for the treatment of persistent virus infection in the ganglionic cells. Potential use of retrograde axoplasmic flow for acute infection of the CNS after neural spread of virus was explored in experimental rabies in rats.