The analysis of lymphoid cell differention by using cell lines transformed with a ts mutant of Abelson murine leukemia viurs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMORI Toshitaka  School of Medicine,Chba University, 医学部, 助教授 (60114295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Masaru  School of Medicine,Chiba University, 医学部, 教授 (80110310)
TOKUHISA Takeshi  Kobe University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20134364)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordslymphoid cell differentiation / programming of Ig gene expression / リンパ球分化 / Ig遺伝子発現機構 / 胎生期胸腺由来幼若T細胞 / 胸腺由来B細胞 / 温度感受性変異ウイルス株 / B細胞分化 / 抗体遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in obtaining a ts mutant of Abelson murine leukemia viurs(A-MuLV) through a biologikal assay relying on changes in the differentiation state of B lymphomas at permissive and nonpermissive temperatures.The viral activity was further analysed by bone marrow colony assay, focus assay,and gene transfection assay using proviral DNA of ts virrus. The results confiem that the virus carries theproperty of a ts mutat virus.
By using this ts mutant,designated as ts-49,we have established several immature B lymphomas to analyse the mechanism of immunoglobulin(Ig) expression during differentiation. We observed 2)the usage of a VH gene to join toa D@j segment was predetemined prior to the Ig rearrangement,2) u chains, synthesized at the stage of pre-B cells,were expressd on the cell surface as an associated from with unknown molecule(s).It is not known whether the phenomena are only peculiar to established lymphomas,however,the analysis provides new information about the programming of Ig gene expression,in contrast to the esteblished view that VH genes are rendomely selected and used for VDJ joining at the stage of Ig gene rearrangement.
On the other hand,we have established a new system to transform lymphoid cells in fetal thymus by transforming viruses including a ts mutant.By using this new system,we observed that B precursors were stored at high frequency in fetal thymus.Fetal thymus carries activity. to store B precursors of fetal liver origin and to support the generation and survivals of pre-B lymphomas of thymic and fetal liver origin.This result leads new insight about the role of thymic stromas on B cell development.In addition,we have establishd immature T cell lines;one is "double negative",CD3+,and]positive cell and antogher is Thy-1+,AA4.1+, IL2R+.The latter may belong toimmature T lineage cells which are nou known in the literature.