Mechanisms of the initiation and regulation of immune responses by accessory cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Shigeru  Kyoto Univ., Fac of Science, Ass. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30025291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Kayo  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Science, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (00115792)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAccessory cells / Immune initiation / Immune regulation / Macrophages / Deudritic cells / Interferons / Ia antigens / レクチン / 抗原提示細胞 / A細胞 / マクロファージ / T細胞増殖 / インターロイキン1 / コンカナバリンA
Research Abstract
Initiation of T cell responses depends on the air of non-T Ia-bearing cells generally called "accessory cells (A-cells)". We have so far elucidated that the resting T cells are activated only by the aid of dendritic cells (DC), but once activated T blastoid cells become responsive to Ia^+ macrophages (M<phi>) and also to B cells. In these two years, we have investigated mechanisms of the initiation and regulation of T cell responses by A-cells, and obtained the results below.
1. Ia expression on M<phi> of infant animals is suppressed fby their autocrine of interferonbeta.
2. Functonal decline of dendritic cells with ageing is different among mouse strains.
3. The enhancing effect of M<phi> on mixed leukocyte reaction, primary antibody respones, and secondary proliferative response of immune T cells is mediated by IL-1 and GM-CSF which are produced by M<phi> themselves. The garget of these factors is DC but not T cells.
4. Neuraminidase-treated M<phi> induce cytotoxic T lymphocytes from CD4^-8^+ cells in the presence of IL-2 without the help of CD4^+8^- T cells. The presence of Ia^+ A-cells is not required.