Immuno Molecular Analysis of Suppressor T cell receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Ko  Professor, Juntendo Univ., Sch. of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50009700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGITA Hideo  Associate Professor, Juntendo Univ., Sch. of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (30182306)
NAKAUCHI Hiromitsu  Associate Professor, Juntendo Univ., Sch. of Medicine, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40175485)
KUMAGAI Yoshihiro  Associate Professor, Juntendo Univ., Sch. of Medicine, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80175314)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLFA / Ts / Monoclonal Antibody / CD8 / CD2 / パーフォリン / トランスフェクション / CD8遺伝子 / CD2遺伝子 / リンパ球機能分子 / トランスフェクタント / FACS / DNAクローニング / サプレッサーT細胞 / T細胞レセプター / T細胞機能分子
Research Abstract
Including suppressor, helper and killer T cell, many kinds of lymphocyte function associated antigen(LFA) has been know to play important role for their differentiation and activation. In this project, experiments were performed to characterize the function of LFAs by using cDNA coding LFAs and monoclonal antibodies reactive with LFAs. Addition to CD8, murine CD2 cDNA was cloned and the monoclonal antibody was made. In the well characterized mouse experimental system, the role of CD2 was examined in comparison with the notion obtained from human T cells experiments. Several important differences were observed in terms of their distribuation and functions comparing to human systems. These finding were thought to be extremely useful to understand the role of LFAs in immune regulation. Beside LFAs study, the final effector molelcules of killer lymphocytes has also been studied from molecular level. cDNA cording perforin was cloned and the role of perforin was extensively studies by using cloned cDNA and various new findingds were abserved in mouse, rat and human killer systems.