Effects of Hypoxia and Environmental Agents on Renal Tubules with a Scope of Combined Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Takehito  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Faculty of Medicine, 歯学部, 教授 (80126234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Yoshifumi  Tokyo Med & Dent. Univ., Faculty of Medicine, 歯学部, 助手 (40126256)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHypoxia / Renal tubules / Ca,Calcium / Intracellular respiration / Redex state / Organic colvents / Combined effect / 潅流腎臓 / ハイポキシア(hypoxia) / 腎尿細管(renal tubules) / カルシウム(Ca,Calcium) / 細胞内呼吸(intracellular respiration) / 酸化還元状態(redox state)
Research Abstract
When we assess the combined effect of plural agents in the experimental animals for extrapolation to human, the data eliciting mechanisms about their interactions in the living organ are obviously helpful. Thus, we have developed in vivo scanning reflectance spectrophotometry and in vivo surface fluorometry for this purpose of the real-time observation of intracellular biochemical changes in order to apply the techniques to the studies in environmental and occupational toxicology in rabbit proximal renal tubules and in perfused rat kidney. The release of lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) was measured as an index of plasma membrane damage. The cellular contents of K and Ca were also measured. Ca content decreased slightly during anoxia, but increased up to fourfold during severe hypoxia. The degree of respiratory impairment was identical during anoxia or hypoxia, suggesting that Ca accumulation was not associated with the impairment. Decreasing the extracellutar Ca to 2.5 <micrn> decreased LDH release significantly during anoxia, suggesting that plasma membrane damage during anoxia may be associated with increased intracellular free Ca. Effects of organic solvents on cell injury were assessed in the tubular cell supsension with a scope of combined effect. The organic solvents employed in this study increased oxygen consumption in the tubular cells at its low concentrations, whereas they decreased the oxygen consuption at relatively high concentrations. Both bubular cell suspension and perfused kindney in the present study were considered as an experimental model for assessment of combined effects of plural environmental agents.