Comparative study on the tumorigenicity of gallium arsenide,gallium phosphide and gallium oxide in hamsters following intratracheal instillation or in mice following intraperitoneal and subcutaneous injection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HISANAGA Akira  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20128078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Miyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30156674)
TANAKA Akiyo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10136484)
ISHINISHI Noburu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80037340)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTumorigenicity / Semiconductor / Gallium arsenide / Gallium phosphide / Subcutaneous injection / Intraperitoneal injection / 気管内投与 / ヒ化ガリウム / リン化ガリウム / インジウムヒ素 / 発がん性 / 酸化ガリウム
Research Abstract
Tumorigenicity of gallium arsenide (GaAs) and gallium phosphide (GaP) was studied in male Syrian golden hamsters or male ICR mice.
In GaAs imtratracheal instillation study, GaAs was instilled into the lungs of male Syrian golden hamsters by intratracheal instillations once a week for 15 week. The total dosage were 3.75 mg Ss. Although GaAs had no apparant tumorigenicity, GaAs particulates were likely to produce relatively severe damage and the survival of the animals was shortened significantly compared with the control group.
In GaAs, GaP and Ga_2O_3 subcutaneous or intraperitineal injection study, male ICR mice received once by a subcutaneous or intraperitoneal injection of each compound. the total doses given were 48 mg Ga/kg or 480 mg Ga/kg of each drug suspended in 0.2 ml of olive oil. No tumors were observed in the subcutis of the back injected, and there was no significant difference concerning the survival periods of each group compared with the control group following the subcut … More aneous injection. The total tumor incidence ub the Ga_2O_3 (480 mg Ga/kg) group of intraperitoneal injection was significantly different compared with the control group. In the GaAs (480 mg Ga/kg) and Ga_2O_3 (48 mg Ga/kg) group of intraperitoneal injection, the survival days of the mice were shortaned significantly compared with the control group. Trom this study, although it was not claear whether this increased production of total tumor in the Ga_2O_3 (480 mg Ga/kg) group was due to tumorigenic action of Ga_2O_3 itself or not, it appears that GaAs and Ga_2O_3 revealed potential systemic toxicity in mice following the intraperitoneal injection.
In the morphological study, we investigated the light and electron microscopical changes of the lung in the hamsters instilled indium arsenide (InAs) or indium phosphide (InP) intratracheally. In the light microscopical findings, the prominent change observed in the lungs was marked proliferation of alveolar epitheliums on the alveolar wall and respiratory bronchiolar epitheliums, which extended towards alveolar ducts and neighboring alveoli. In the scanning electron microscopic findings, the main change observed in the alveolar region was the deposition of InAs or InP particulates, the accumulation of macrophages in the alveoli and the thickening the alveolar walls, which lesions were more frequently seen in the alveolar region than in the bronchiolar region. Less