Biological Effects of Environmental Factors on Genetic Diseases Associated with the High Incidence of Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (1988)
山梨医科大学 (1986-1987)
Principal Investigator
HIGURASHI Makoto  Professor, Dept. of MCH, Univ. of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (00010223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Masaaki  Instructor, Dept. of MCH, Univ. of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (20160872)
IIJIMA Sumio  Associate Professor, Dept. of Health Sciences, Yamanashi Medical College, 医学部, 助教授 (70114361)
竹下 達也  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20150310)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHeredity / Malignancy / Neurofiblomatosis / Tuberous sclerosis / Sister chromatid exchange / Chromosome aberration / 遺伝性疾患の包括医療 / 健康管理 / 包括医療 / 遺伝性高発がん疾患群 / ネコナキ症候群 / マイトマイシン / 放射線 / ファンコニー貧血
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the biological effects of environmental factors on genetic diseases associated with the high incidence of cancer, this study was done. Lymphocytes from the patients with neurofibromatosis, tuberous sclerosis (TS), Down syndrome and normal controls were studied for sister chromatid exchanges and the cell cycle kinetics in the Mitomycin-C treated cultures and in gamma-ray irradiated cultures. There was no significant differences in SCE frequencies, cell cycle kinetics between abnormal cases and normal controls. However, chromosome aberrations in TS lymphocytes were significantly higher than those in the normal controls at higher dose (4Gy). The dose-related increases in the SCE frequencies were observed in murine bone-marrow cells treated by vinyl acetate in vivo. No differences were found in the augments of the SCEs between the hepatectomyzed and non-hepatectomyzed groups. No cell cycle delyas were indicated in the treated groups.