Study on evaluation of health control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Minoru  Research Institute for Nuclear Medcine and Biology, Hiroshima University. Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (40093752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Masaaki  Research Institute for Nuclear Medcine and Biology, Hiroshima University. Resear, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (40173794)
HAYAKAWA Norihiko  Research Institute for Nuclear Medcine and Biology, Hiroshima University. Associ, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (40022834)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCase-control study / Atomic bomb survivors / Circulatory diseases / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 健康管理の評価 / 個別対応法 / 脳血管疾患 / 虚血性心疾患 / 症例-対照研究
Research Abstract
Since 1957 a health examination has been conducted to atomic bomb survivors under the Atomic Bomb Survivors Medical Treatment Law. We found, by conducting case-control study, that the remarkably low mortality rate of the survivors in circulatory diseases compared to the non-exposed had much to do with the health examination. (Materials) We chose 1311 cases with health examination medical records died of circulatory diseases at the age of 50 to 69 in Hiroshima City. Controls were 1311 disease-sex-age matched survivors living there in and after 1978. (Results) 1. Mortality rate from cerebro-vascular diseases was 56% and that from ischemic heart disease was 20% 2. Items where the relative risk (RR) of those with abnormal findings was high compared to those with normal ones were: blood pressure (RR=3.3), urine protein (RR=3.1), electrocardiogram (RR=2.6), cardiothoracic ratio (RR=1.9), and serum total cholesterol (RR=1.7). 3. Examining the relative risk of the former compared to the latter by subsequent medical treatment, that of those with some treatment proved to be lower than that of non-treated ones. This tendency was notable especially in those suffering from albuminuria, diastolic hypertension, and abnormal cardiothoracic ratio. From logistic regression analysis the following could be pointed out. 1. The risk was higher in those with hypertension than in those with normal blood pressure. The higher the risk, the longer the disease lingers. 2. The risk of the hypertensive receiving medical treatmet was lower than that of the non-treated ones. 3. The risk was higher in those suffering from hypercholoesteremia for 2 years or more before death. 4. The longer the abnormal findings in electrocardiogram and subjective symptoms linger, the higher the risk. To sum up, although a special health examination of circulatory system has not been conducted in atomic bomb survivors health examination, it proved to have fair effect to prevent death from ciruculatory diseases.