Project/Area Number |
61480171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
公衆衛生学
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMOTO Tai-ichiro Professor of Public Health, Nagasaki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60010005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUMI Takashi Lecturer of Public Health, Nagasaki University School of Medicene., 医学部, 講師 (20039556)
MOJI Kazuhiko Associate professor of Public Health, Nagasaki University School of Medicine., 医学部, 助教授 (80166321)
NISHIHARA Jun Associate professor of Geography Nagasaki University School of education., 教育学部, 助教授 (30136626)
NAKANE Yoshibumi Professor of Psyciatry, Nagasaki University School of Medicine., 医学部, 教授 (80039833)
兜 真徳 長崎大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00113481)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Urban ecology / Psychiatric epidemiology / City structure / Population density / 精神分裂症 / 健康像 / 都市化 / 健康指標 / 因子生態研究 / 社会地区 |
Research Abstract |
For evaluating the impact of urbanizatoon on health, internal structures of population, environment and health comdition in Nagasaki city were examined. 1. Factor analysis for 44 variables in 1980 population census revealed that distribution of population among 259 dinsly inhabitant districts (DID) in Nagasaki city was firstly characterized by variables related to employment status, such as rates of self-employed and family workers(Factor 1). The variables realted to kind of jobs(blue colour/white colour) and educational carrier, and those for household condition were categorized as Factor 2 and 3, respectively. 2.Epidemiological studies on mental illness indicated that socioeconomic condition in each district might affect the incidence of mental disorders: higher incidence of shizophrenia in male was found in commercial districts wher most of dwellers were sedantive, that in female was higher in residence districts where social mobilities of population had been high. 3. Judging from relationships between population density and other demographic chacteristics among 50 Health administration districts using 1985 census, dwellers in high densely districts mostly engaged in tertiary industry and lived in small size of households,such as nuclear or single family. Social mobility, mainly in out-migration was also high in those districts. Significant correlations were found between population density and health indicators, presumably related to reproduction, such as still birth and low weight infant birth rates:both of them became to be higher with increase of population density.