Terminal Care - Evaluation of It's Attitudinal and Economic Aspect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OHI Gen  Dep. of Public Health, Teikyo Univ. School of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70114410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Wataru  Dep. of Public Health, Teikyo Univ. School of Med. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10199086)
URANO Naoko  Dep. of Public Health, Teikyo Univ. School of Med. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30177232)
KOBAYASHI Yasuki  Dep. of Public Health, Teikyo Univ. School of Med. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70178341)
KAI Ichiro  Dep. of Public Health, Teikyo Univ. School of Med. Ass. Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30126023)
YANO Eiji  Dep. of Public Health, Teikyo Univ. School of Med. Ass. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50114690)
山岡 和枝  帝京大学, 法学部, 講師 (50091038)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTerminal Care / Truth-telling / Place of Death / Care Strategy / 医療方針の選択 / 意思疎通 / 在宅医療 / 医療経済的分析 / 意志疎通 / 意思決定 / オートノミー / 知力低下 / 医師・患者関係 / 在宅介護 / 意志決定 / 医師患者関係
Research Abstract
We explored tha preferences of patients and attitudes of medical staffs regarding terminal care. The costs of home care and hospital care of terminally ill patients were also analyzed.
Questionnaire studies conducted in 3 areas revealed that:
1. The mojority of respondents wanted a candid talk about their diseases. They also desired to be cared at home, and preferred palliative treatment to life-prolonging treatment.
2. Few physicians would tell cancer patients their diagnoses even when patients requested truth-telling. When patients didn't wish to resuscitate, the majority of physicians would follow patients' desires.
3. Few physicians could estimate their patients' preferences as to information about diseases, place of care, choice of treatment. Physicians also seldom asked patients' preferences.
Further study is needed to see what would enable physicians to give candid talk to patients about diagnosis and prognosis of their diseases and to establish good communication with patients. An economic analysis revealed that:
1. The total costs of hospital care were more than fifteen times greater than that of home care.
2. The per diem costs of hospital care were also higher and increased toward the last month, while the costs of home care remained low.
3. The cost inflation of hospital care was due to resource intensive treatment including both diagnostic and therapeutic services. With home care, the fee of physicians' visits increased around the last month while that of medication decreased. It would be advisable to analyze the cost effectiveness of hospital care in terms of the patients' quality of life, also to analyze the psychological and financial burden of the families.