Studies of Rh antigen-related gene (RNA and DNA) and its Medico-Legal application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionDept. of Legal Medicine, Shinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Hirofumi  Shinshu University, 医学部, 助教授 (70135218)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDNA analysis / mRNA / Rh antigen / LW antigen / RIA / ELISA / クローニング / DNA解析 / Lh抗原
Research Abstract
Enzyme-linked immumosorbent assay (ELISA) was used for ABO,Rh,fy,Jk,K Blood grouping. Positive and negatine reactions of anti-A, anti-B, anti-D, anti-C, anti-Fya, anti-Jka, and anti-K wells were ensily distinguished by this method. As pant of a study of frozm red cells, we tested the stability of the ABO and Rh antigens in frozem ulls. There were no significant changes of 125I-proteinA binding counts. There appear to be no barriers to the use of frozem uellss for fomily study or Rh blood type antigens. In order to isolate mRNA which is related to Rh 25(LW) antigen, we are now trying to purify total RNA from Japanese monky spleen. To obtain mRNA from exuss of other RNA, we are going to separate the RNA by chronatography on an oligo-(dT)-cellulose column.