| Project/Area Number |
61480178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内科学一般
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
AMINO Nobuyuki Department of Laboratory Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (60028694)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青笹 美恵子 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
MORI Hidemitsu Department of Laboratory Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (00182204)
森 英光 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手
IWATANI Yoshinori Department of Laboratory Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60168581)
TANIZAWA Osamu Department of Obstetrics & Gynocology, 医学部, 教授 (30028443)
AOZASA Mieko Department of Laboratory Medicine
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Autoimmune disase / Prediction of onset / Prevention of onset / postpartum onset / Screening / Hashimoto's disease / Graves' disease / 膠原病 |
| Research Abstract |
Prediction of postpartum onset of autoimmune disease and it's prevention were examined. 1. Subclinical autoimmune diseases are diagnosed by various autoantibodies in early pregnancy. 2. Postpartum clinical onset of autoimmune disease from these subclinical disease was confirmed. 3. Postpartum onset of hypothyroidism due to hashimoto's disease, Graves' thyrotoxicosis and rheumafoid arthritis were predicted. 4. Onset of neonatal Graves' disease and hypothyroidism were predicted by the new B-s index and standardized antibody measurement. 5. Postpartum onset of autoimmune disase was partialy prevented by short-term steriod therapy started immediately after delivery.