Characteristic antigen-determinants of pathogenic microorganisms and platelet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yuzuru  Ehime University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20038615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMITSU Nozomu  Ehime University, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20177546)
HATO Takaaki  Ehime University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30172943)
TAMAI Tomonori  Ehime University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20179873)
YASUKAWA Masaki  Ehime University, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60127917)
SIOZAKA Takahiko  Ehime University, Instructor, 医学部府属病院, 講師 (90035486)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMonoclonal antibody / Japanese encephalitis virus / Weil's disease / Leptospira / Tsutsugamushi disease / Rickettsia tsutsugamushi / Platelet / CD9抗原 / IIb-IIIa複合体
Research Abstract
1. Antigenic relationships among Japanese encephalitis (JE) virus strains were analyzed by using monoclonal antibodies against Nakayama and Kamiyama strains in the hemagglutination inhibition and neutralization tests. The strains of JE virus were classified into four antigenic groups. Immunoblotting analysis and competitive binding assay were performed to determine the distribution of antigenic determinants. The results suggest the existence of at least five HI sites on the JE virus, and indicated that the JE species-specific HI site and the flavivirus genus-specific HI site are topologically distinct.
2. Monoclonal antibodies against etiological agents of Weil's disease were produced. Identification using these highly specific antibodies are extremely useful for laboratory diagnosis of the disease. Leptospires of serogroup Icterohaemorrhagiae were serologically analyzed using monoclonal antibodies against serovars icterohaemorrhagiae, copenhageni, smithi and naam. They were divided int … More o the three subgroups. Restriction endonuclease analysis for the classification of leptospires were also performed.
3. Monoclonal antibodies against Gilliam, Karp, Kato, and newly isolated two other strains of Rickettsia tsutsugamushi were produced. Antigenic relationships among these strains and many other strains were analyzed by using the antibodies. Each strain has type specific antigens and their common antigens. SDS-PAGE and immunoblot of antigens from the rickettsial strains against the monoclonal antibodies revealed that molecular sizes of type specific antigens were 60kD and those of common antigens were 44kD, 60kD and 61kD.
4. A monoclonal antibody to CD9 antigen, PMA2, induced fibrinogen binding to platelets. The binding of ^<125>I-fibrinogen to platelets occurred in a PMA2 concentration dependent manner. Combined treatment with CP/CPK and aspirin abolished fibrinogen binding and aggregation. This result demonstrated that the binding of IgG molecules to the CD9 antigen exposes fibrinogen receptors via both secreted ADP and thromboxane and that either one of both can expose the receptors to an extent sufficient to aggregate platelets. Less